For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • IRS, Issue Snapshot – Borrowing Limits for Participants with Multiple Plan Loans (“A qualified retirement plan may, but is not required to, provide for loans. If a plan provides for loans, the plan may limit the amount that may be taken as a loan to an amount that is set forth in the plan document. However, the maximum amount that can be borrowed at any time cannot exceed the amount that is set forth in IRC Section 72(p)(2)(A).”)
  • Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 72(p)(2)(A) (“Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any loan to the extent that such loan (when added to the outstanding balance of all other loans from such plan whether made on, before, or after August 13, 1982), does not exceed the lesser of

(i) $50,000, reduced by the excess (if any) of (I) the highest outstanding balance of loans from the plan during the 1-year period ending on the day before the date on which such loan was made, over (II) the outstanding balance of loans from the plan on the date on which such loan was made, or

(ii) the greater of (I) one-half of the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan, or (II) $10,000.”)