For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Department of Labor, FAQs about Retirement Plans and ERISA, page 15 (“In general, your retirement plan is safe from claims by other people. Creditors to whom you owe money cannot make a claim against funds that you have in a retirement plan. For example, if you leave your employer and transfer your 401(k) account into an individual retirement account (IRA), creditors generally cannot get access to those IRA funds even if you declare bankruptcy.”)
  • ERISA, 29 USC 1056(d)(1) (“Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.”)
  • IRS, A Guide to Common Qualified Plan Requirements (“Check that, other than for participant loans permitted under the terms of your plan, no benefits under the plan were used as collateral for a loan or otherwise assigned or alienated.