• Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.3(p)(1) (“Nonpublic personal information means: . . . (i) Personally identifiable financial information . . .”)
  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.3(q)(2)(i) (“Personally identifiable financial information includes: . . . (C) The fact that an individual is or has been one of your customers or has obtained a financial product or service from you . . .”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless: (1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the person . . .”)