Consequently, we believe you may require that the borrower purchase flood insurance equal to the property’s insurable value, or in other amounts that exceed the minimum required flood insurance. However, we do not recommend requiring the borrower to pay for coverage that exceeds the amount the borrower would recover in the event of a loss, which likely would be $100,000 in the case of NFIP flood insurance.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • OCC Flood Insurance Rules, 12 CFR 22.3(a) (“A national bank or Federal savings association shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property under the Act. Flood insurance coverage under the Act is limited to the building or mobile home and any personal property that secures a loan and not the land itself.”)
  • Comptroller’s Handbook, Flood Disaster Protection Act, Page 5 (August 2019)  (“The limits of coverage for flood policies are: . . . $250,000 for residential property structures and $100,000 for personal contents.”)