No, you are not required to send the borrower a revised CD if an event occurs after consummation resulting in a changed amount only paid by the seller.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f)(2)(iii) (“Changes due to events occurring after consummation. If during the 30-day period following consummation, an event in connection with the settlement of the transaction occurs that causes the disclosures required under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section to become inaccurate, and such inaccuracy results in a change to an amount actually paid by the consumer from that amount disclosed under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section, the creditor shall deliver or place in the mail corrected disclosures not later than 30 days after receiving information sufficient to establish that such event has occurred.”)