This provision applies to banks “notwithstanding the provisions of any other law.” Subsection 4(1) of the Interest Act permits banks to collect interest and charges at any rate agreed upon by a bank and its borrower and specifies that it is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation (except as otherwise provided in the Predatory Loan Prevention Act) for loans secured by a mortgage on real estate.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-806 (“Any person who issues a check or other draft that is not honored upon presentment because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee, or because the drawer does not have sufficient funds in his account, or because the drawer does not have sufficient credit with the drawee, shall be liable in the amount of $25, or for all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred by any person in connection with the collection of the amount for which the check or other draft was written, whichever is greater.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-806 (“A fee or charge not to exceed $4.50 may be assessed to any person or owner of a commercial checking account or other similar commercial account where a check or other draft that is deposited into the account is dishonored upon presentment because of insufficient funds or because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee; provided, however, that, the limitation on the fee or charge specified in this paragraph does not apply to any fee or charge assessed to any bank or other depository institution or to any non-commercial checking account or other similar non-commercial account.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.