Are the following fee caps still in place for Illinois chartered banks — the greater of $25 or actual costs for an overdraft or insufficient funds fee, and a returned check fee of up to $4.50 for commercial accounts? Are there any other fee caps we should be aware of?

Yes, the fee caps you referenced are still in place. Regarding other fees, Illinois chartered banks generally may charge any fees agreed to by their customers, as discussed in more detail below.

Section 3-806 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that any person who issues a check “that is not honored upon presentment . . . because the drawer does not have sufficient funds in his account . . . shall be liable in the amount of $25, or for all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred by any person in connection with the collection of the amount for which the check or other draft was written, whichever is greater.” Since “all costs and expenses” may be difficult to quantify in many cases, the $25 returned check charge generally is a good standard to charge for a returned check involving a consumer account in Illinois.