He also noted that that the Department of Defense may be meeting with the banking regulators to discuss the MLA and determine whether additional clarification is needed. Consequently, while guidance on this question may be issued in the future, there appears to be no present authority addressing whether oral disclosures may be provided using a pre-recorded message.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • MLA Rules, 32 CFR 232.6(a) (“With respect to any extension of consumer credit (including any consumer credit originated or extended through the internet) to a covered borrower, a creditor shall provide to the covered borrower the following information before or at the time the borrower becomes obligated on the transaction or establishes an account for the consumer credit:

(1) A statement of the MAPR applicable to the extension of consumer credit;

(2) Any disclosure required by Regulation Z, which shall be provided only in accordance with the requirements of Regulation Z that apply to that disclosure; and

(3) A clear description of the payment obligation of the covered borrower, as applicable. A payment schedule (in the case of closed-end credit) or account-opening disclosure (in the case of open-end credit) provided pursuant to paragraph (a)(2) of this section satisfies this requirement.”)

(1) Written disclosures. The creditor shall provide the information required by paragraphs (a)(1) and (3) of this section in writing in a form the covered borrower can keep.

(2) Oral disclosures.

       (i) In general. The creditor also shall orally provide the information required by