Federal Law
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.2(b) (Federally related mortgage loan means: (1) Any loan (other than temporary financing, such as a construction loan): (i) That is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property, including a refinancing of any secured loan on residential real property . . . and (ii) . . . (A) Is made in whole or in part by any lender that is either regulated by or whose deposits or accounts are insured by any agency of the Federal Government . . . “)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(g)(1) (“[T]he servicer shall conduct an escrow account analysis before establishing an escrow account to determine the amount the borrower shall deposit into the escrow account . . . After conducting the escrow account analysis for each escrow account, the servicer shall submit an initial escrow account statement to the borrower at settlement or within 45 calendar days of settlement for escrow accounts that are established as a condition of the loan.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(i) (“For each escrow account, a servicer shall submit an annual escrow account statement to the borrower within 30 days of the completion of the escrow account computation year. The servicer shall also submit to the borrower the previous year’s projection or initial escrow account statement. The servicer shall conduct an escrow account analysis before submitting an annual escrow account statement to the borrower.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(f)(5) (“The servicer shall notify the borrower at least once during the escrow account computation year if there is a shortage or deficiency in the escrow account. The notice may be part of the annual escrow account statement or it may be a separate document.”)       
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(b) (“Escrow account computation year is a 12-month period that a servicer establishes for the escrow account beginning with the borrower’s initial payment date. The term includes each 12-month period thereafter, unless a servicer chooses to issue a short year statement under the conditions stated in § 1024.17(i)(4).”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(i)(4) (“A servicer may issue a short year annual escrow account statement (‘short year statement’) to change one escrow account computation year to another. By using a short year statement a servicer may adjust its production schedule or alter the escrow account computation year for the escrow account. (i) Effect of short year statement. The short year statement shall end the ‘escrow account computation year’ for the escrow account and establish the beginning date of the new escrow account computation year. The servicer shall deliver the short year statement to the borrower within 60 days from the end of the short year.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(h)(1) (“The format and a completed example for an initial escrow account statement are set out in Public Guidance Documents entitled ‘Initial Escrow Account Disclosure Statement – Format’ and ‘Initial Escrow Account Disclosure Statement – Example,’ available in accordance with the direction in the definition of Public Guidance Documents in § 1024.2.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(j) (“The formats and completed examples for annual escrow account statements using single-item analysis (pre-rule accounts) and aggregate analysis are set out in Public Guidance Documents entitled ‘Annual Escrow Account Disclosure Statement – Format’ and ‘Annual Escrow Account Disclosure Statement – Example’.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(a) (“If an escrow account involves biweekly or any other payment period, the requirements in this section shall be modified accordingly. A Public Guidance Document entitled ‘Biweekly Payments – Example’ provides examples of biweekly accounting and a Public Guidance Document entitled ‘Annual Escrow Account Disclosure Statement – Example’ provides examples of a 3-year accounting cycle that may be used in accordance with paragraph (c)(9) of this section. A Public Guidance Document entitled ‘Consumer Disclosure for Voluntary Escrow Account Payments’ provides a model disclosure format that originators and servicers are encouraged, but not required, to provide to consumers when the originator or servicer anticipates a substantial increase in disbursements from the escrow account after the first year of the loan. The disclosures in that model format may be combined with or included in the Initial Escrow Account Statement required in § 1024.17(g).”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.2(b) (“Public Guidance Documents means Federal Register documents adopted or published, that the Bureau may amend from time-to-time by publication in the Federal Register. These documents are also available from the Bureau.