Federal Law
[…] • Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/3 (“Escrow Accounts or escrow-like arrangements established after the effective date of this Act in conjunction with mortgage agreements for single-family owner occupied residential property are hereby declared separate and distinct transactions from mortgages and, hence, subject to the laws and regulations of this State.”)
  • OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 34.4(a) (“A national bank may make real estate loans under 12 U.S.C. 371 and §34.4, without regard to state law limitations concerning: . . . (6) Escrow accounts, impound accounts, or similar accounts; . . .”)
  • OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 7.4008(d) (“A national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning: . . . (5) Escrow accounts, impound accounts, and similar accounts; . . .”)
  • Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/11 (“‘Notice of the requirements of the Act shall be furnished in writing to the borrower at the date of closing.”)