Federal Law
[…] The Bureau maintains a list of escrow disclosure appendices that were removed from the CFR and converted into Public Guidance Documents by HUD’s 1996 Streamlining Final Rule. . . . Public Guidance Documents are not ‘rules, regulations, or interpretations’ of the Bureau for purposes of RESPA section 19(b). . . . Examples of escrows disclosure appendices in Public Guidance Documents include:
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(e) (“Escrow account cancellation notice for certain mortgage transactions

(1) Scope. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by a first lien on real property or a dwelling, other than a reverse mortgage subject to § 1026.33, for which an escrow account was established in connection with the transaction and will be cancelled, the creditor or servicer shall disclose the information specified in paragraph (e)(2) of this section in accordance with the form requirements in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, and the timing requirements in paragraph (e)(5) of this section. For purposes of this paragraph (e), the term ‘escrow account’ has the same meaning as under 12 CFR 1024.17(b), and the term “servicer” has the same meaning as under 12 CFR 1024.2(b).

(2) Content requirements.