DACAs also may be subject to other specified conditions – such as a requirement that the secured party’s instructions be accompanied by a certification that the debtor is in default.

Consequently, we recommend reviewing the specific terms of your customer’s DACA with your bank counsel to determine what your bank’s duties would be. We also have included two articles on DACAs in the resources below.   

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-312(b)(1) (“[A] security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by control under Section 9-314.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-314(a) (“A security interest in investment property, deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, letter-of-credit rights, electronic documents, or beneficial interests in Illinois land trusts may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section 7-106, 9-104, 9-105, 9-106, 9-107, or 9-107.1.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-104 (“Requirements for control.