DACAs also may be subject to other specified conditions – such as a requirement that the secured party’s instructions be accompanied by a certification that the debtor is in default.

Consequently, we recommend reviewing the specific terms of your customer’s DACA with your bank counsel to determine what your bank’s duties would be. We also have included two articles on DACAs in the resources below.   

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-312(b)(1) (“[A] security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by control under Section 9-314.”)