If the institution, in its discretion, is unable to identify one or more beneficiaries, or cannot determine the lawful existence of any beneficiary, or cannot determine a party authorized to collect on behalf of any beneficiary, or if conflicting claims to the account are made by the beneficiaries or other interested parties, then the institution may refuse to distribute the proceeds, without liability to any beneficiary or other party, until the institution receives a determination of ownership by a court of appropriate jurisdiction.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(6) (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (iii) a time deposit for which the owner has not consented to automatic renewal of the time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner; (iv) an automatically renewable time deposit for which the owner consented to the automatic renewal in a record on file with the holder, 3 years after the date of last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, following the completion of the initial term of the time deposit and one automatic renewal term of the time deposit.”)
  • Cruthis v.