Additionally, the Illinois Banking Act permits banks to charge any “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of [subsection 4(1)] of the Interest Act” and any laws applicable to “credit secured by residential real estate.” This Illinois Banking Act provision applies to bank lenders “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.6(a)(1) (“The requirements of this paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the requirements of § 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in this section, to the extent applicable: (1) The circumstances under which a finance charge will be imposed and an explanation of how it will be determined, as follows: . . . (iv) An explanation of how the amount of any finance charge will be determined, including a description of how any finance charge other than the periodic rate will be determined.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(a) (“The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit.