For resources related to our gui
[…] Consequently, we believe your mortgage is a lien securing only those advances made within the twenty-year timeframe allowed by statute and reflected in the terms of your mortgage. Any advances made beyond this timeframe would need to be secured by a new mortgage.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5d (“Any mortgage or deed of trust given to secure a revolving credit loan may, and when so expressed therein shall, secure not only the existing indebtedness, but also such future advances, whether such advances are obligatory or to be made at the option of the lender, or otherwise, as are made within twenty years from the date thereof, to the same extent as if such future advances were made on the date of the execution of such mortgage or deed of trust, although there may be no advance made at the time of execution of such mortgage or other instrument, and although there may be no indebtedness outstanding at the time any advance is made. The lien of such mortgage or deed of trust, as to third persons without actual notice thereof, shall be valid as to all such indebtedness and future advances from the time said mortgage or deed of trust is filed for record in the office of the Recorder of Deeds or the Registrar of Titles of the county where the real property described therein is located.”)