We recommend freezing the entire account up to the amount indicated in the notice of lien.
[…] • Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(h) (“A lien created under this Section is subordinate to any prior lien of the financial institution or any prior lien holder or any prior right of set-off that the financial institution may have against the assets, or in the case of an insurance company or benefit association only in the accounts as defined in Section 10-24.”)
  • Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-24.40(a) (“If the Illinois Department requests a financial institution to hold or encumber assets in an account as defined in Section 10-24, the financial institution at which the account as defined in Section 10-24 is maintained may charge and collect its normally scheduled account activity fees to maintain the account during the period of time the account assets are held or encumbered.”)
  • Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-24.40(b) (“If the Illinois Department takes any action to enforce a lien or levy imposed on an account, as defined in Section 10-24, under Section 10-25.5, the financial institution at which the account is maintained may charge to the account a fee of up to $50 and shall deduct the amount of the fee from the account before remitting any moneys from the account to the Illinois Department.”)