We recommend freezing the entire account up to the amount indicated in the notice of lien.
[…] The Illinois Department may serve the notice of lien or levy upon any financial institution where the accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of the responsible relative may be held, for encumbrance or surrender of the accounts as defined in Section 10-24 by the financial institution.”)
  • Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-24 (“‘Account means a demand deposit account, checking or negotiable withdrawal order account, savings account, time deposit account, or money market mutual fund account.”)
  • Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-16.7(b) (“The Department of Public Aid (now Healthcare and Family Services) shall adopt a child support enforcement debit authorization form that, upon being signed by an obligor, authorizes a financial institution holding an account on the obligor's behalf to debit the obligor's account periodically in an amount equal to the amount of child support that the obligor is required to pay periodically and transfer that amount to the State Disbursement Unit. The form shall include instructions to the financial institution concerning the debiting of accounts held on behalf of obligors and the transfer of the debited amounts to the State Disbursement Unit.”)
  • Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-16.7(e) (“A financial institution is obligated to debit the account of an obligor pursuant to this Section only if or to the extent:

    (1) the financial institution reasonably believes the debit authorization form is a true and authentic original document;

    (2) there are finally collected funds in the account; and

    (3) the account is not subject to offsetting claims of the financial institution, whether due at the time of receipt of the debit authorization form or thereafter to become due and whether liquidated or unliquidated.

    To the extent the account of the obligor is pledged or held by the financial institution as security for a loan or other obligation, or that the financial institution has any other claim or lien against the account, the financial institution is entitled to retain the account.”)