We recommend freezing the entire account up to the amount indicated in the notice of lien.
[…] Consequently, we believe you should freeze the funds currently in the account as well as any additional funds that may be deposited at a later date, up to the full lien amount.

Also, note that while the account is frozen, you still may charge and collect normally scheduled account activity fees, and if HFS takes any action to enforce the lien, you may charge a fee of up to $50 that can be deducted from the account before remitting any funds to HFS.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(c) (“When enforcing a lien under subsection (a) of this Section, the Illinois Department shall have the authority to execute notices of administrative liens and levies, which shall contain the name and address of the responsible relative or payor, a description of the property to be levied, the fact that a lien is being claimed for past-due child support, and such other information as the Illinois Department may by rule prescribe. The Illinois Department may serve the notice of lien or levy upon any financial institution where the accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of the responsible relative may be held, for encumbrance or surrender of the accounts as defined in Section 10-24 by the financial institution.”)
  • Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-24 (“‘Account means a demand deposit account, checking or negotiable withdrawal order account, savings account, time deposit account, or money market mutual fund account.”)