We recommend freezing the entire account up to the amount indicated in the notice of lien.
[…] The Illinois Department may serve the notice of lien or levy upon any financial institution where the accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of the responsible relative may be held, for encumbrance or surrender of the accounts as defined in Section 10-24 by the financial institution.”)
  • Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-24 (“‘Account means a demand deposit account, checking or negotiable withdrawal order account, savings account, time deposit account, or money market mutual fund account.”)