We recommend freezing the entire account up to the amount indicated in the notice of lien.
[…] (3) the account is not subject to offsetting claims of the financial institution, whether due at the time of receipt of the debit authorization form or thereafter to become due and whether liquidated or unliquidated.

    To the extent the account of the obligor is pledged or held by the financial institution as security for a loan or other obligation, or that the financial institution has any other claim or lien against the account, the financial institution is entitled to retain the account.”)
     

  • Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(h) (“A lien created under this Section is subordinate to any prior lien of the financial institution or any prior lien holder or any prior right of set-off that the financial institution may have against the assets, or in the case of an insurance company or benefit association only in the accounts as defined in Section 10-24.”)