servicer acting on its behalf;

      (ii) Information about the availability of flood insurance coverage under the
      NFIP;

      (iii) A mortgage interest clause similar to the clause contained in an SFIP; and

      (iv) A provision requiring an insured to file suit not later than one year after the
      date of a written denial of all or part of a claim under the policy; and

(4) Contains cancellation provisions that are as restrictive as the provisions contained in an SFIP.”)

  • Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/445(1) (“‘Surplus line insurance’ means insurance on a risk:

(A) of the kinds specified in Classes 2 and 3 of Section 4 of this Code; and

(B) that is procured from an unauthorized insurer after the insurance producer representing the insured or the surplus line producer is unable, after diligent effort, to procure the insurance from authorized insurers; and

(C) where Illinois is the home state of the insured, for policies effective, renewed or extended on July 21, 2011 or later and for multiyear policies upon the policy anniversary that falls on or after July 21, 2011; and

(D) that is located in Illinois, for policies effective prior to July 21, 2011.”)

  • Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/445(1) (“‘Unauthorized insurer’ means an insurer that does not hold a valid certificate of authority issued by the Director but, for the purposes of this Section, shall also include a domestic surplus line insurer as defined in Section 445a.”)