A potential solution is for each trust to open its own, separate account with your bank to avoid the comingling of funds.
[…] A potential solution is for each trust to open its own, separate account with your bank to avoid the comingling of funds.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/804 (“A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/809 (“A trustee shall take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/810 (“Recordkeeping and identification of trust property.
(a) A trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.
* * * * *