A potential solution is for each trust to open its own, separate account with your bank to avoid the comingling of funds.
[…] A potential solution is for each trust to open its own, separate account with your bank to avoid the comingling of funds.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/804 (“A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/809 (“A trustee shall take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/810 (“Recordkeeping and identification of trust property.
(a) A trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.
* * * * *
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a trustee not subject to federal or state banking regulation shall cause the trust property to be designated so that the interest of the trust, to the extent feasible, appears in records maintained by a party other than a trustee or beneficiary to whom the trustee has delivered the property.”)
- IRS, Abusive Trust Tax Evasion Schemes – Questions and Answers (“Q: Do trusts have a requirement to file federal income tax returns?