For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- OCC Flood Insurance Rules, 12 CFR 22.3(a) (“A national bank or Federal savings association shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property under the Act.”)
- OCC Flood Insurance Rules, 12 CFR 22.7(a) (“If a national bank or Federal savings association, or a servicer acting on behalf of the bank or savings association, determines at any time during the term of a designated loan, that the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the designated loan is not covered by flood insurance or is covered by flood insurance in an amount less than the amount required under § 22.3, then the national bank or Federal savings association, or a servicer acting on its behalf, shall notify the borrower that the borrower should obtain flood insurance, at the borrower’s expense, in an amount at least equal to the amount required under § 22.3, for the remaining term of the loan. If the borrower fails to obtain flood insurance within 45 days after notification, then the national bank or Federal savings association, or its servicer, shall purchase insurance on the borrower’s behalf. The national bank or Federal savings association, or its servicer, may charge the borrower for the cost of premiums and fees incurred in purchasing the insurance, including premiums or fees incurred for coverage beginning on the date on which flood insurance coverage lapsed or did not provide a sufficient coverage amount.”)
- Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Flood Insurance, 74 Fed.