However, a lender still must force place adequate coverage in a timely manner and may not rely on such policies on an ongoing basis.
Additionally, note that if you receive confirmation of a borrower’s existing flood insurance coverage, you must terminate any force-placed insurance within 30 days of receipt of confirmation and refund all premiums and fees the borrower paid for force-placed insurance during any period of overlap between the borrower’s policy and the force-placed policy.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- OCC Flood Insurance Rules, 12 CFR 22.3(a) (“A national bank or Federal savings association shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property under the Act.”)