The Comptroller’s Handbook also provides that “the amount that must be force placed is equal to the difference between the present amount of coverage, if any, and the lesser of the outstanding principal balance or the maximum coverage limit.” As such, we do not believe you would be able to force place flood insurance in an amount exceeding $8,000, which is the lesser of the outstanding principal balance and $250,000 maximum coverage limit.  

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • OCC Flood Insurance Rules, 12 CFR 22.3(a) (“A national bank or Federal savings association shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property under the Act. Flood insurance coverage under the Act is limited to the building or mobile home and any personal property that secures a loan and not the land itself.”)