However, since the Act does not dictate the specific form the notice must take, we believe you may modify your notice to refe
[…] Since the federal HPML requirements in Regulation Z appear to be in conflict with the Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, a borrower with an HPML may meet the requirements to cancel their escrow account under the Act, but not under Regulation Z. Consequently, we believe it may be appropriate to reference Regulation Z’s HPML escrow cancellation requirements in your Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act notice to avoid confusing your HPML borrowers.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/5 (“When the mortgage is reduced to 65% of its original amount by payments of the borrower, timely made according to the provisions of the loan agreement secured by the mortgage, and the borrower is otherwise not in default on the loan agreement, the mortgage lender must notify the borrower that he may terminate such escrow account or that he may elect to continue it until he requests a termination thereof, or until the mortgage is paid in full, whichever occurs first.”)
  • Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/11 (“Notice of the requirements of the Act shall be furnished in writing to the borrower at the date of closing.”)