• Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/15-5(c) (“No person shall operate a dispensing organization for the purpose of serving purchasers of cannabis or cannabis products without a license issued under this Article by the Department. No person shall be an officer, director, manager, or employee of a dispensing organization without having been issued a dispensing organization agent card by the Department.”)
  • Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Program Act, 410 ILCS 130/10(o) (“‘Medical cannabis dispensing organization’, or ‘dispensing organization’, or ‘dispensary organization’ means a facility operated by an organization or business that is registered by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation to acquire medical cannabis from a registered cultivation center for the purpose of dispensing cannabis, paraphernalia, or related supplies and educational materials to registered qualifying patients, individuals with a provisional registration for qualifying patient cardholder status, or an Opioid Alternative Pilot Program participant.”)