(5) Loans to or obligations of any person to the extent that they are secured by not less than the same amount of general obligations and tax anticipation warrants of each state of the United States and of each municipality located in whole or in part in the county in which the bank is located. . . .

(7) Loans or extensions of credit secured by a segregated deposit account in the lending bank. . . .”)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The liabilities to any state bank of a person may exceed 25% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank, provided that (i) the excess amount from time to time outstanding is fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available quotations, at least equal to the excess amount outstanding; and (ii) the total liabilities shall not exceed 30% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank.”)