For example, there are exemptions for loans secured by productive real estate (subject to several conditions), bonds and certain other commitments of the United States, segregated deposit accounts, and more. Additionally, there are limited exceptions for loans secured by obligations of the United States or Illinois (among other public entities), letters of credit, and more. Additional examples of exemptions and exceptions to the lending limits in the Illinois Banking Act are outlined in the resources below.

Additionally, a higher lending limit of 30% applies under Section 32 to loans secured by readily marketable collateral with a market value at least equal to the amount exceeding the 25% limit.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The liabilities outstanding at one time to a state bank of a person for money borrowed, including the liabilities of a partnership or joint venture in the liabilities of the several members thereof, shall not exceed 25% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘Person’ means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, joint venture, trust, estate, or unincorporated association.”)
  • Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC 1691(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction—(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); (2) because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or (3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The following shall not be considered as money borrowed within the meaning of this Section: . . . .

(3) The purchase of or loaning money in exchange for evidences of indebtedness which shall be secured by mortgage or trust deed upon productive real estate the value of which, as ascertained by the oath of 2 qualified appraisers, neither of whom shall be an officer, director, or employee of the bank or of any subsidiary or affiliate of the bank, is double the amount of the principal debt secured at the time of the original purchase of evidence of indebtedness or loan of money and which is still double the amount of the principal debt secured at the time of any renewal of the indebtedness or loan, and which mortgage or trust deed is shown, either by a guaranty policy of a title guaranty company approved by the Commissioner or by a registrar’s certificate of title in any county having adopted the provisions of the Registered Titles (Torrens) Act, or by the opinion of an attorney-at-law, to be a first lien upon the real estate therein described, and real estate shall not be deemed to be encumbered within the meaning of this subsection (3) by reason of the existence of instruments reserving rights-of-way, sewer rights and rights in wells, building restrictions or other restrictive covenants, nor by reason of the fact it is subject to lease under which rents or profits are reserved by the owners. . . .”)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/34 (“Exceptions to loans and investment limits. The limitations in Sections 32, 33, and 35.1 of this Act upon the liabilities of any one person and upon the purchase and holding of marketable investment securities shall not apply: