• Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/34 (“Exceptions to loans and investment limits. The limitations in Sections 32, 33, and 35.1 of this Act upon the liabilities of any one person and upon the purchase and holding of marketable investment securities shall not apply:

(1) To the extent of 50% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of any bank, to loans to or obligations of any person to the extent that the loan shall be secured by a like amount of obligations of or guaranteed by the United States or by the State of Illinois, or by a like amount of obligations of any corporation wholly owned directly or indirectly by the United States or of any agency or instrumentality of the United States or of the State of Illinois, including any unit of local government or school district, provided that the total liabilities to any bank of any one person shall not exceed 50% of such unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus.)

(2) To the extent of 30% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of any bank, to loans to or obligations of any person to the extent that the same shall be secured by shipping documents or instruments transferring or securing title covering livestock or giving a lien on livestock when the market value of the livestock securing the obligation is not at the time of the making of the loan less than 115% of the principal amount of the obligation, provided that