For trust accounts, can a trustee add authorized signers or allow an agent under a power of attorney to act as an authorized signer?
[…] deposits in any type of financial institution . . . deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the principal could if present and under no disability. . . . This authorization shall not apply to accounts titled in the name of any trust subject to the provisions of the Illinois Trust Code, for which specific reference to the trust and a specific grant of authority to the agent to withdraw income or principal from such trust is required pursuant to Section 2-9 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act and subsection (n) of this Section.”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 755 ILCS 45/2-9 (“An agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the agent without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency. . . .”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/602(e) (“A settlor’s powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property may not be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney unless expressly authorized by the power and not prohibited by the trust instrument.”)