For trust accounts, can a trustee add authorized signers or allow an agent under a power of attorney to act as an authorized signer?
[…] • Illinois Trust Code, 755 ILCS 45/2-9 (“An agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the agent without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency. . . .”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/602(e) (“A settlor’s powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property may not be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney unless expressly authorized by the power and not prohibited by the trust instrument.”)