For trust accounts, can a trustee add authorized signers or allow an agent under a power of attorney to act as an authorized signer?
[…] Additionally, we note that this guidance is a general discussion in response to a general question. An analysis of the law of trusts involving the powers and limitations of trustees and their agents can be highly fact-specific and depend on the specific issue, the provisions in the trust instrument, and, when appropriate, the activities listed in the POA for property document.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(a) (“Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust. . . .”)

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the trustee has a duty not to delegate to others the performance of any acts involving the exercise of judgment and discretion.