• Nacha, Limitation on Warranty Claims FAQs (“How will the upcoming changes impact the warranties under the Nacha Operating Rules? Currently, the warranty language in the Rules is broad and does not limit itself to the time frame for automated returns. As a result, the ODFI’s potential liability under the Rules is limited only by the statute of limitations for breach of contract claims under the applicable state law. As of June 30, 2021, the Rules will expressly limit the time in which an RDFI may make a claim against the ODFI’s authorization warranty.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(a) (“This part applies to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account. . . .”)
  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.10(a)(1) (“Except as otherwise authorized in this part, you may not, directly or through any affiliate, disclose any nonpublic personal information about a consumer to a nonaffiliated third party unless: . . .”)