• Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.10(a)(1) (“Except as otherwise authorized in this part, you may not, directly or through any affiliate, disclose any nonpublic personal information about a consumer to a nonaffiliated third party unless: . . .”)
  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.3(q)(2)(i)(C) (“Personally identifiable financial information includes: . . . The fact that an individual is or has been one of your customers or has obtained a financial product or service from you. . . .”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless:

(1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the person;

(2) the financial records are disclosed in response to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; or

(3) the bank is attempting to collect an obligation owed to the bank and the bank complies with the provisions of Section 2I of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.”)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(a) (“For the purpose of this Section, the term ‘financial records’ means any original, any copy, or any summary of:

(1) a document granting signature authority over a deposit or account; 

(2) a statement, ledger card or other record on any deposit or account, which shows each transaction in or with respect to that account;

(3) a check, draft or money order drawn on a bank or issued and payable by a bank; or

(4) any other item containing information pertaining to any relationship established in the ordinary course of a bank’s business between a bank and its customer, including financial statements or other financial information provided by the customer.”)