No, we are not aware of any laws or regulations requiring you to send notice when you make transfers between linked accounts to prevent overdrafts.
[…] • Joint Guidance on Overdraft Protection Programs, 70 Fed. Reg. 9127, 9128 (February 24, 2005) (“More recently, some depository institutions have offered ‘overdraft protection’ programs that, unlike the discretionary accommodation traditionally provided to those lacking a line of credit or other type of overdraft service (e.g., linked accounts), are marketed to consumers essentially as short-term credit facilities. These marketed programs typically provide consumers with an express overdraft ‘limit’ that applies to their accounts.”)
     
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.17(b)(1) (“Except as provided under paragraph (c) of this section, a financial institution holding a consumer’s account shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer’s account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution’s overdraft service, unless the institution: (i) Provides the consumer with a notice in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, segregated from all other information, describing the institution’s overdraft service; (ii) Provides a reasonable opportunity for the consumer to affirmatively consent, or opt in, to the service for ATM and one-time debit card transactions; (iii) Obtains the consumer’s affirmative consent, or opt-in, to the institution’s payment of ATM or one-time debit card transactions; and (iv) Provides the consumer with confirmation of the consumer’s consent in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, which includes a statement informing the consumer of the right to revoke such consent.”)
     
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.17(a) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘overdraft service’ means a service under which a financial institution assesses a fee or charge on a consumer’s account held by the institution for paying a transaction (including a check or other item) when the consumer has insufficient or unavailable funds in the account. The term ‘overdraft service’ does not include any payment of overdrafts pursuant to: . . . (2) A service that transfers funds from another account held individually or jointly by a consumer, such as a savings account; . . .”)