Does the Illinois Electronic Fund Transfer Act (EFTA) require that the logos of the ATM networks we participate in be included on our ATMs?
[…] However, the publicly-available Mastercard Rules provide that the “Mastercard, Maestro, and Cirrus Marks must be displayed on an ATM Terminal.” Similarly, Visa requires that its Visa ATM and Plus marks be displayed on all ATMs that accept Visa cards and Plus-enabled cards. Consequently, we recommend reviewing the service agreements and rules for the ATM networks in which your bank participates for any ATM signage requirements.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois EFTA, 205 ILCS 616/55(a) (“The provisions of the federal Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693a et seq.), amendments to that Act, and any regulations issued or that may be issued under that Act, except for those provisions, amendments, or regulations that establish crimes or provide for nonfinancial penalties, are hereby adopted as part of this Act. Compliance with federal law shall be deemed to be compliance with this Section.”)