For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/6(a) (“A representative, trustee or other obligor under a governing instrument may make an irrevocable transfer pursuant to Section 10 to a custodian for the benefit of a minor as authorized in the governing will, trust or other governing instrument. The authorization will be presumed unless the transfer is expressly prohibited by or inconsistent with the provisions of the will, trust or governing instrument.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/11-1 (“‘Minor’ means a person who has not attained the age of 18 years. A person who has attained the age of 18 years is of legal age for all purposes except as otherwise provided in the Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act.”)