For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/2(21)(a) (“The custodian shall transfer in an appropriate manner the custodial property (to the extent that it has not been used pursuant to this Act) to the minor or to the minor’s estate upon the earlier of:

(1) the minor’s attainment of 21 years of age with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 5 or 6;

(2) the minor’s attainment of majority under the laws of this State other than this Act with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 7 or 8; or

(3) the minor’s death.”)

  • Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/2(12) (“‘Minor’ means an individual who has not attained the age of 21 years.”)