Consequently, if your bank maintains its books and records in accordance with the law and undergoes an annual independent audit of these books and records with respect to every account on your general ledger, we believe this likely would be sufficient to avoid being ordered by the IDFPR to undergo an audit.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/9004(d) (“If a savings bank, its holding company, or any of its corporate subsidiaries has not been audited at least once in the 12 months prior to the Secretary’s examination, the Secretary may cause an audit of the savings bank’s books and records to be made by an independent licensed public accountant. The cost of the audit shall be paid for by the entity being audited.”)
  • Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/9011(a) (“Each savings bank is required to maintain appropriate books and records, as required by the Secretary, that are in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and the requirements of its insurer of accounts.