For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The Official Interpretations for Regulation E provide that in cases where an electronic fund transfer is initiated by a person who obtained a consumer’s “access device” (such as their card or code) through fraud, the transaction is considered unauthorized. The Official Interpretations also provide that an electronic fund transfer at an ATM is unauthorized if a consumer is induced by force to initiate the transfer, but there are no exceptions noted for consumers who are induced by fraud to initiate a transfer.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(m) (“‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit.”)
- Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(m), comment 3 (“An unauthorized EFT includes a transfer initiated by a person who obtained the access device from the consumer through fraud or robbery.”)