For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Does the transfer meet Regulation E’s definition of an unauthorized EFT? Yes . . . an unauthorized EFT includes a transfer initiated by a person who obtained the access device from the consumer through fraud or robbery. Similarly, when a consumer is fraudulently induced into sharing account access information with a third party, and a third party uses that information to make an EFT from the consumer’s account, the transfer is an unauthorized EFT under Regulation E.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(a)(1) (“‘Access device’ means a card, code, or other means of access to a consumer's account, or any combination thereof, that may be used by the consumer to initiate electronic fund transfers.”)
- Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(m), comment 4 (“An EFT at an ATM is an unauthorized transfer if the consumer has been induced by force to initiate the transfer.”)