If the institution, in its discretion, is unable to identify one or more beneficiaries, or cannot determine the lawful existence of any beneficiary, or cannot determine a party authorized to collect on behalf of any beneficiary, or if conflicting claims to the account are made by the beneficiaries or other interested parties, then the institution may refuse to distribute the proceeds, without liability to any beneficiary or other party, until the institution receives a determination of ownership by a court of appropriate jurisdiction.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/25-2 (“When appointment of representative of ward unnecessary. Upon receiving an affidavit that the personal estate of a ward does not exceed $10,000 in value, that no representative has been appointed for his estate and that the affiant is a parent or a person standing in loco parentis to the minor . . .  any person or corporation indebted to or holding personal estate of the ward may pay the amount of the indebtedness or deliver the personal estate to the affiant. In the same manner and upon like proof, any person or corporation having the responsibility for the issuance or transfer of stocks, bonds or other personal estate may issue or transfer the stocks, bonds or other personal estate to or in the name of the affiant. Upon the payment, delivery, transfer or issuance pursuant to the affidavit, the person or corporation is released to the same extent as if the payment, delivery, transfer or issuance had been made to the legally qualified representative of the ward and is not required to see to the application or disposition of the property.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/1-2.17 (“‘Ward’ includes a minor or a person with a disability.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11-1 (“‘Minor’ means a person who has not attained the age of 18 years.