For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Business Corporation Act, 805 ILCS 5/4.05(a)(3) (“The corporate name of a domestic corporation or of a foreign corporation organized, existing or subject to the provisions of this Act: . . . Shall be distinguishable upon the records in the office of the Secretary of State from the name or assumed name of any domestic corporation or limited liability company organized under the Limited Liability Company Act. . . .”)
  • Limited Liability Company Act, 805 ILCS 180/1-10(d) (“The name shall be distinguishable upon the records in the Office of the Secretary of State from all of the following: . . . . (5) Any corporate name or assumed corporate name of a domestic or foreign corporation subject to the provisions of Section 4.05 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 or Section 104.05 of the General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986.”)