For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • IRS, Single Member Limited Liability Companies (“A single-member LLC that is a disregarded entity that does not have employees and does not have an excise tax liability does not need an EIN. It should use the name and TIN of the single member owner for federal tax purposes.”)
  • Business Corporation Act, 805 ILCS 5/4.15(a) (“A domestic corporation . . . may elect to adopt an assumed corporate name that complies with the requirements of paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (a) of Section 4.05 of this Act with respect to corporate names.”)
  • Business Corporation Act, 805 ILCS 5/4.05(a)(3) (“The corporate name of a domestic corporation or of a foreign corporation organized, existing or subject to the provisions of this Act: . . . Shall be distinguishable upon the records in the office of the Secretary of State from the name or assumed name of any domestic corporation or limited liability company organized under the Limited Liability Company Act. . . .”)