For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, for purposes of employment tax and certain excise taxes, an LLC with only one member is still considered a separate entity.”)
  • IRS, Single Member Limited Liability Companies (“A single-member LLC that is a disregarded entity that does not have employees and does not have an excise tax liability does not need an EIN. It should use the name and TIN of the single member owner for federal tax purposes.”)
  • Business Corporation Act, 805 ILCS 5/4.15(a) (“A domestic corporation . . . may elect to adopt an assumed corporate name that complies with the requirements of paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (a) of Section 4.05 of this Act with respect to corporate names.”)