We do not recommend placing expiration dates on money orders and certified checks.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-404 (“A bank is under no obligation to a customer having a checking account to pay a check, other than a certified check, which is presented more than 6 months after its date, but it may charge its customer’s account for a payment made thereafter in good faith.”)
  • Illinois UCC Comment 1, § 4-404 (“Certified checks are excluded from the section because they are the primary obligation of the certifying bank (Sections 3-411 and 3-413), which obligation runs direct to the holder of the check. The customer’s account was charged when the check was certified.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-409(d) (“‘Certified check’ means a check accepted by the bank on which it is drawn. Acceptance may be made as stated in subsection (a) or by a writing on the check which indicates that the check is certified. The drawee of a check has no obligation to certify the check, and refusal to certify is not dishonor of the check.”)