We do not recommend placing expiration dates on money orders and certified checks.
[…] • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-413(a) (“The acceptor of a draft is obliged to pay the draft (i) according to its terms at the time it was accepted, even though the acceptance states that the draft is payable ‘as originally drawn’ or equivalent terms, (ii) if the acceptance varies the terms of the draft, according to the terms of the draft as varied, or (iii) if the acceptance is of a draft that is an incomplete instrument, according to its terms when completed, to the extent stated in Sections 3-115 and 3-407. The obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the draft or to the drawer or an indorser who paid the draft under Section 3-414 or 3-415.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-411(b) (“If the obligated bank wrongfully (i) refuses to pay a cashier’s check or certified check, (ii) stops payment of a teller’s check, or (iii) refuses to pay a dishonored teller’s check, the person asserting the right to enforce the check is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the nonpayment and may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances giving rise to the damages.”)
  • Center Video Indus. Co. v. Roadway Package Sys., 90 F.3d 185, 189 (7th Cir. 1996) (“Money orders differ from cashier’s checks and certified checks in that the latter contain the signature of a bank official, while money orders do not.