• Federal Reserve, Compliance Guide to Small Entities (“Regulation O governs any extension of credit by a member bank to an executive officer, director, or principal shareholder of that bank, of a bank holding company of which the member bank is a subsidiary, and of any other subsidiary of that bank holding company. The regulation also applies to any extension of credit by a member bank to a company controlled by a bank official and to a political or campaign committee that benefits or is controlled by an executive of the financial institution.”)
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(a)(1) (“No member bank may extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates unless the extension of credit: (i) Is made on substantially the same terms (including interest rates and collateral) as, and following credit underwriting procedures that are not less stringent than, those prevailing at the time for comparable transactions by the bank with other persons that are not covered by this part and who are not employed by the bank; and (ii) Does not involve more than the normal risk of repayment or present other unfavorable features.”)
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.5 (“The following restrictions on extensions of credit by a member bank to any of its executive officers apply in addition to any restrictions on extensions of credit by a member bank to insiders of itself or its affiliates set forth elsewhere in this part.