Is there a maximum finance charge applicable to national banks for consumer loans that are not secured by a primary residence and are not for military members?
[…] This provision applies to banks “notwithstanding the provisions of any other law.” Subsection 4(1) of the Interest Act permits banks to collect interest at any rate agreed upon by a bank and its borrower and specifies that it is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest for loans secured by a mortgage on real estate. Consequently, we do not believe that federal or Illinois law imposes a maximum finance charge for consumer loans made by national banks.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • National Bank Act, 12 USC 85 (“Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located . . . .”)
  • OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 7.4001(b) (“Authority. A national bank located in a state may charge interest at the maximum rate permitted to any state-chartered or licensed lending institution by the law of that state. If state law permits different interest charges on specified classes of loans, a national bank making such loans is subject only to the provisions of state law relating to that class of loans that are material to the determination of the permitted interest. For example, a national bank may lawfully charge the highest rate permitted to be charged by a state-licensed small loan company, without being so licensed, but subject to state law limitations on the size of loans made by small loan companies.”)