Consequently, we believe you may require the trustee’s signature on a guarantee as representative of the business applicant’s owner. But again, we would not stretch the logic in Regulation B’s official commentary to require a trustee to sign a personal guarantee in the trustee’s individual capacity, unless you have another valid reason for requiring that individual’s personal guarantee.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.7(d)(1) (“Rule for qualified applicant. Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested. A creditor shall not deem the submission of a joint financial statement or other evidence of jointly held assets as an application for joint credit.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.7(d)(5) (“Additional parties. If, under a creditor’s standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the credit requested, a creditor may request a cosigner, guarantor, endorser, or similar party. . . .”)
- Regulation B, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1002, Paragraph 7(d)(6), Comment 1 (“Guarantees. A guarantee on an extension of credit is part of a credit transaction and therefore subject to the regulation.