In many cases, customers who opted in to the add-on product but did not provide their written authorization were charged for credit monitoring services they did not receive. We recommend reviewing any services encompassed by the subscription fee and ensuring that your bank has received all necessary authorizations from your customers before charging a subscription fee for such services.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards. In establishing account service charges, the bank may consider, but is not limited to considering, the costs incurred by the bank, plus a profit margin, for providing the service, the deterrence of misuse of the bank’s services, the establishment of the competitive position of the bank in accordance with the bank’s marketing strategy, and the maintenance of the safety and soundness of the bank.”)