For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Do we need to report the cashier’s check to Missouri?

The Illinois Treasurer’s office has advised us that a best practice is to report unclaimed property to the state that has priority in the property. In this case, that would mean reporting and delivering the property directly to Missouri.

However, the Treasurer’s office does regularly remit unclaimed property to states with which it has reciprocity agreements, which may be acceptable for small amounts of property — including a single cashier’s check.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-302 (“The administrator may take custody of property that is presumed abandoned, whether located in this State, another state, or a foreign country if:

(1) the last-known address of the apparent owner in the records of the holder is in this State

(2) the records of the holder do not reflect the identity or last-known address of the apparent owner, but the administrator has determined that the last-known address of the apparent owner is in this State.”)

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-604(a) (“Effect of payment or delivery of property to administrator.