Once the CD matures in 2022, you would report and delive
[…] Instead, you may delay reporting and delivering the CD to the Treasurer until a penalty or forfeiture would no longer result from delivery of the property to the Treasurer.

Once the CD matures in 2022, you would report and deliver the property on your next applicable reporting date (which would be November 1 for a bank) and indicate in your report that “the property is being reported on an extended date pursuant to” Section 15-603(b) of the Illinois RUUPA.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (iv) an automatically renewable time deposit for which the owner consented to the automatic renewal in a record on file with the holder, 3 years after the date of last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, following the completion of the initial term of the time deposit and one automatic renewal term of the time deposit; . . .”)