In this case, we recommend applying Colorado’s five-year presumed abandonment period to the account, since the customer’s last-known address is in Colorado.
[…] The first priority is given to the state of the apparent owner’s last-known address in the holder’s records. Consequently, in most situations it will be clear from the property owner’s last-known address in your bank’s records whether Illinois or another state’s law applies. (The question of which state’s law applies becomes more complicated if you do not have a last-known address for the owner — for example, if you have multiple addresses or your records indicate that the address is temporary.)

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Colorado Revised Statutes, C.R.S. § 38-13-207.5(1) (“Any demand, savings, or matured time deposit with a financial organization, including a deposit that is automatically renewable, and any funds paid toward the purchase of a share, a mutual investment certificate, or any other interest in a financial organization is presumed abandoned unless the owner, within five years, has:”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-302 (“The administrator may take custody of property that is presumed abandoned, whether located in this State, another state, or a foreign country if:

(1) the last-known address of the apparent owner in the records of the holder is in this State