The FOA expressly preempts other law, and several Illinois courts have held that the FOA’s less-stringent “actual knowledge” rule preempts other state laws, including the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) (which otherwise would subject banks to potential liability for allowing fiduciaries to deposit trust-related checks into personal accounts). However, if your bank wishes to do so, you may also justifiably decline to deposit the check under the relevant UCC provisions.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Fiduciary Obligations Act, 760 ILCS 65/9 (“Notwithstanding any other law, if a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal credit . . . of checks payable to his principal and indorsed by him, if he is empowered to indorse such checks . . . the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary; and the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit  . . . without being liable to the principal, unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary . . . or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith.”)
  • Fiduciary Obligations Act, 760 ILCS 65/1 (“‘Fiduciary’ includes a trustee under any trust . . . or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate.”)
  • Mikrut v. First Bank of Oak Park, 359 Ill.