For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Note that this answer is based on informal guidance, as the Treasurer’s office has not issued any formal or written guidance on this issue. Additionally, this accommodation is for this year (2021) only and is limited to money orders only.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (2) a money order, 5 years after issuance
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail that complies with Section 15-502 in a format acceptable to the administrator not more than one year nor less than 60 days before filing the report under Section 15-401 if:
(1) the holder has in its records an address for the apparent owner which the holder’s records do not disclose to be invalid and is sufficient to direct the delivery of first-class United States mail to the apparent owner; and
(2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-1206 (“Waiver of interest and penalty. The administrator:
(1) may waive, in whole or in part, interest under subsection (a) of Section 15-1204 and penalties under subsection (b) of Section 15-1204 or Section 15-1; and