For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Their recommendation is to communicate the delay in reporting the money orders to Treasurer staff proactively — either by emailing the unclaimed property division at [email protected] or noting the issue in the comments field when filling out your unclaimed property report.
Note that this answer is based on informal guidance, as the Treasurer’s office has not issued any formal or written guidance on this issue. Additionally, this accommodation is for this year (2021) only and is limited to money orders only.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (2) a money order, 5 years after issuance