For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] If you wait until after the HELOC has matured to make such changes, we believe a new plan would result, requiring you to provide new TRID disclosures. Additionally, we note that certain changes to a HELOC — such as adding a variable-rate feature to a fixed-rate plan (the opposite of your scenario) or changing the minimum payment requirement — also may trigger a requirement to provide new TRID disclosures, unless the information in your initial disclosures remains unchanged.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40(f)(3)(iii) (“Limitations on home equity plans. No creditor may, by contract or otherwise . . . Change any term, except that a creditor may . . . Make a specified change if the consumer specifically agrees to it in writing at that time.”)
- Regulation Z, Official Commentary, Paragraph 40(f)(3)(iii), Comment 1 (“A creditor may change the terms of a plan if the consumer expressly agrees in writing to the change at the time it is made.