For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For example, a consumer and a creditor could agree in writing to change the repayment terms from interest-only payments to payments that reduce the principal balance. The provisions of any such agreement are governed by the limitations in § 1026.40(f). For example . . . a consumer could agree to a new credit limit for the plan, although the agreement could not permit the creditor to later change the credit limit except by a subsequent written agreement or in the circumstances described in § 1026.40(f)(3)(vi).”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.15(1)(i) (“Except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, in a credit plan in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind: each credit extension made under the plan; the plan when the plan is opened; a security interest when added or increased to secure an existing plan; and the increase when a credit limit on the plan is increased.”)
- Regulation Z, Appendix G to Part 1026, G-7 Rescission Model Form (When Increasing the Credit Limit)