The Illinois State Treasurer’s Reporting Property FAQs provide that if a property holder omitted some items that should have been reported on the current year report, they may submit a supplemental report that contains only the properties that were not part of the original report.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(6)(i) (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) financial organization deposits as follows: (i) a demand deposit, 3 years after the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Section 15-201, and subject to Section 15-210, a deceased owner cannot indicate interest in his or her property.