• Illinois RUUPA Administrative Rules, 74 Ill. Adm. Code 760.300(e), Apparent Owner Interest (“(e) Interest by a Person Other Than the Apparent Owner . . . (3) If an apparent owner is deceased, apparent owner interest shall include, but is not limited to, activity of beneficiaries and estate executors or other persons who have a legal or equitable right to ownership or custody of the property.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-403(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and subject to subsection (c), the report under Section 15-401 must be filed before November 1 of each year and cover the 12 months preceding July 1 of that year. Business associations which must report under this subsection (a) include financial organizations and insurance companies other than life insurance companies; all other business associations must file under subsection (b).”)
  • Illinois State Treasurer, Reporting Property FAQs (“I forgot some items and should have reported them on the current year report. How do I correct this? You may submit a supplemental report that contains only the properties that were not part of the original report.