If you wish to grant general authority over all of the subjects you may initial ‘All Preceding Subjects’ instead of initialing each subject.) . . . (___) Banks and Other Financial Institutions . . .”)
  • Ohio Uniform Power of Attorney Act, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. Section 1337.49 (“Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to banks and other financial institutions authorizes the agent to do all of the following: . . . (B) Establish, modify, and terminate an account or other banking arrangement with a bank, trust company, savings and loan association, credit union, thrift company, brokerage firm, or other financial institution selected by the agent . . .”)
  • Ohio Uniform Power of Attorney Act, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. Section 1337.60 (“Statutory form power of attorney. . . You must stop acting on behalf of the principal if you learn of any event that terminates this power of attorney or your authority under this power of attorney.