Consequently, we recommend reviewing the POA to confirm that it grants your customer the authority to establish a bank account on behalf of his mother and confirming that no events of termination have occurred. The Illinois Power of Attorney Act provides a statutory form for an “Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority,” which requires the agent to certify that the POA has not been revoked or terminated (among other items). A link to the statutory form is copied below.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-10.6(a) (“A power of attorney executed in another state or country is valid and enforceable in this State if its creation complied when executed with:

(1) the law of the state or country in which the power of attorney was executed;

(2) the law of this State;

(3) the law of the state or country where the principal is domiciled, has a place of abode or business, or is a national; or

(4) the law of the state or country where the agent is domiciled or has a place of business.”)