• Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (b) Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution . . .”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (“Statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (NOTE: You must strike out any one or more of the following categories of powers you do not want your agent to have. Failure to strike the title of any category will cause the powers described in that category to be granted to the agent. To strike out a category you must draw a line through the title of that category.) . . . (b) Financial institution transactions. . . .”)
  • Ohio Uniform Power of Attorney Act, Ohio Rev. Code Ann.