The named agent shall furnish an affidavit or Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority to the reliant on demand stating that the instrument relied on is a true copy of the agency and that, to the best of the named agent’s knowledge, the named principal is alive and the relevant powers of the named agent have not been altered or terminated; but good faith reliance on a document purporting to establish an agency will protect the reliant without the affidavit or Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority.”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (b) Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution . . .”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (“Statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (NOTE: You must strike out any one or more of the following categories of powers you do not want your agent to have.