• Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-10.6(a) (“A power of attorney executed in another state or country is valid and enforceable in this State if its creation complied when executed with:

(1) the law of the state or country in which the power of attorney was executed;

(2) the law of this State;

(3) the law of the state or country where the principal is domiciled, has a place of abode or business, or is a national; or

(4) the law of the state or country where the agent is domiciled or has a place of business.”)

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-8(a) (“Any person who acts in good faith reliance on a copy of a document purporting to establish an agency will be fully protected and released to the same extent as though the reliant had dealt directly with the named principal as a fully-competent person. The named agent shall furnish an affidavit or Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority to the reliant on demand stating that the instrument relied on is a true copy of the agency and that, to the best of the named agent’s knowledge, the named principal is alive and the relevant powers of the named agent have not been altered or terminated; but good faith reliance on a document purporting to establish an agency will protect the reliant without the affidavit or Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority.”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (b) Financial institution transactions.