In general, we believe that the apparent owner’s last-known address will determine which state’s law applies to unclaimed property.
[…] If you report property to the Illinois Treasurer in good faith, after complying with the due diligence requirements for notices to the property owner, the Illinois RUUPA provides that you are “relieved of all liability which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property,” and the Illinois Treasurer is required to reimburse you under certain circumstances if you are sued by another state.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-302 (“The administrator may take custody of property that is presumed abandoned, whether located in this State, another state, or a foreign country if:

(1) the last-known address of the apparent owner in the records of the holder is in this State; or

(2) the records of the holder do not reflect the identity or last-known address of the apparent owner, but the administrator has determined that the last-known address of the apparent owner is in this State.”)