In general, we believe that the apparent owner’s last-known address will determine which state’s law applies to unclaimed property.
[…] (b) If it appears from records of the holder that the most recently recorded address of the apparent owner under subsection (a) is a temporary address and this State is the state of the next most recently recorded address that is not a temporary address, this State may take custody of the property presumed abandoned.”)
     

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-304(a) (“Except as in subsection (b) or Section 15-302 or 15-303, the administrator may take custody of property presumed abandoned, whether located in this State, another state, or a foreign country, if the holder is domiciled in this State or is this State or a governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of this State, and

(1) another state or foreign country is not entitled to the property because there is no last-known address of the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property in the records of the holder; or

(2) the state or foreign country of the last-known address of the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property does not provide for custodial taking of the property.”)