If your bank is subject to the Community Reinvestment Act’s (CRA) service performance t
[…] Consequently, if the CRA service test applies to your bank, you may wish to document your reasons for closing the branch and your customer outreach efforts, although you are not required to do so.

The IBA recently held a Compliance Connection Call with the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis on the topic of “Redlining, Branch Closings and Other Fair Lending and CRA Concerns.” The presentation slides and notes on the Q&A session are linked to in the resources below.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1831r-1(a)(1) (“An insured depository institution which proposes to close any branch shall submit a notice of the proposed closing to the appropriate Federal banking agency not later than the first day of the 90-day period ending on the date proposed for the closing.”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1831r-1(a)(2) (“A notice under paragraph (1) shall include (A) a detailed statement of the reasons for the decision to close the branch; and (B) statistical or other information in support of such reasons.”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1831r-1(b)(1) (“An insured depository institution which proposes to close a branch shall provide notice of the proposed closing to its customers.”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1831r-1(b)(2) (“Notice under paragraph (1) shall consist of
     

    • (A) posting of a notice in a conspicuous manner on the premises of the branch proposed to be closed during not less than the 30-day period ending on the date proposed for that closing; and
       
    • (B) inclusion of a notice in

      • (i) at least one of any regular account statements mailed to customers of the branch proposed to be closed, or
         
      • (ii) in a separate mailing,
         
    • by not later than the beginning of the 90-day period ending on the date proposed for that closing.”)
       
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1831r-1(d) (“In the case of an interstate bank which proposes to close any branch in a low- or moderate-income area, the notice required under subsection (b)(2) shall contain the mailing address of the appropriate Federal banking agency and a statement that comments on the proposed closing of such branch may be mailed to such agency.”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1831r-1(c) (“Each insured depository institution shall adopt policies for closings of branches of the institution.”)