Seller credits are disclosed on the LE only in relation to costs that must be disclosed to the borrower on the LE — and property taxes that are not due in advance of the first scheduled loan payment or within sixty days after closing are not required to be disclosed to the borrower on the LE as “prepaid” property taxes.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(g)(2)(iv), Loan Estimate (“Prepaids. Under the subheading ‘Prepaids,’ an itemization of the amounts to be paid by the consumer in advance of the first scheduled payment, and the subtotal of all such amounts, as follows: . . . (iv) On the fourth line, the number of months for which property taxes are to be paid by the consumer at consummation and the total dollar amount to be paid by the consumer at consummation for such taxes, labeled ‘Property Taxes ( __ months).’”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 37(g)(2), Comment 1 (“. . . . Examples of periodic charges that are disclosed pursuant to § 1026.37(g)(2) include: i. Real estate property taxes due within 60 days after consummation of the transaction
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(h)(1)(vi), Loan Estimate (“For all transactions. Under the master heading ‘Closing Cost Details,’ under the heading ‘Calculating Cash to Close,’ the total amount of cash or other funds that must be provided by the consumer at consummation, with an itemization of that amount into the following component amounts: . . . (vi) Seller credits. The total amount that the seller will pay for total loan costs as determined by paragraph (f)(4) of this section and total other costs as determined by paragraph (g)(5) of this section, to the extent known, disclosed as a negative number, labeled ‘Seller Credits’; . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 37(h)(1)(vi), Comment 2 (“Seller credits for specific charges.