No, we do not believe that you may charge a dormancy fee that has not been agree
[…] Additionally, the account agreement must specify the time in which a dormancy fee will be charged.

As your bank is a national bank, we also note that the National Bank Act generally provides that the establishment of fees is a “business decision[] to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-602(a) (“A holder may deduct a dormancy charge or an escheat fee from property required to be paid or delivered to the administrator if: (1) a valid contract between the holder and the apparent owner authorizes imposition of the charge for the apparent owner’s failure to claim the property within a specified time; and (2) the holder regularly imposes the charge and regularly does not reverse or otherwise cancel the charge.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-602(b) (“The amount of the deduction under subsection (a) is limited to an amount that is not unconscionable considering all relevant factors, including the marginal transactional costs incurred by the holder in maintaining the apparent owner’s property and any services received by the apparent owner.”)
  • National Bank Act, 12 CFR 7.4002(b)(2) (“The establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles.