The property holder must also indicate in its report to the State Treasurer that the property is being reported on an extended date pursuant to Section 15-603(b).

The amendments also clarify that the holder of an automatically renewable time deposit is the one who must make the determination of when a penalty or forfeiture in the payment of interest would result from paying the deposit to the administrator at the time of the report.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Public Act 102-288, Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(b) (“If property in a report under Section 15-401 is an automatically renewable time deposit and the holder determines that a penalty or forfeiture in the payment of interest would result from paying the deposit to the administrator at the time of the report, the date for reporting and delivering payment of the property to the administrator is extended until a penalty or forfeiture no longer would result from delivery of the property to the administrator. The holder shall report and deliver the property on the next regular date prescribed for reporting by the holder under this Act after this extended date, and the holder shall indicate in its report to the administrator that the property is being reported on an extended date pursuant to this subsection (b) payment, if the holder informs the administrator of the extended date.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(b) (with changes made by Public Act 102-288) (“If property in a report under Section 15-401 is an automatically renewable time deposit and the holder determines that a penalty or forfeiture in the payment of interest would result from paying the deposit to the administrator at the time of the report, the date for reporting and delivering the property to the administrator is extended until a penalty or forfeiture no longer would result from delivery of the property to the administrator. The holder shall report and deliver the property on the next regular date prescribed for reporting by the holder under this Act after this extended date, and the holder shall indicate in its report to the administrator that the property is being reported on an extended date pursuant to this subsection (b).”)