Such a claim must be commenced within three years after you had notice of the breach of the presentment warranties by the presenting bank.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-401(a) (“A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-407(a) (“‘Alteration’ means (i) an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party, or (ii) an unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-407(b) (“Except as provided in subsection (c), an alteration fraudulently made discharges a party whose obligation is affected by the alteration unless that party assents or is precluded from asserting the alteration. No other alteration discharges a party, and the instrument may be enforced according to its original terms.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-407(c) (“A payor bank or drawee paying a fraudulently altered instrument or a person taking it for value, in good faith and without notice of the alteration, may enforce rights with respect to the instrument (i) according to its original terms, or (ii) in the case of an incomplete instrument altered by unauthorized completion, according to its terms as completed.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-401(d) (“A bank that in good faith makes payment to a holder may charge the indicated account of its customer according to:

(1) the original terms of the altered item . . . “)