No other alteration discharges a party, and the instrument may be enforced according to its original terms.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-407(c) (“A payor bank or drawee paying a fraudulently altered instrument or a person taking it for value, in good faith and without notice of the alteration, may enforce rights with respect to the instrument (i) according to its original terms, or (ii) in the case of an incomplete instrument altered by unauthorized completion, according to its terms as completed.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-401(d) (“A bank that in good faith makes payment to a holder may charge the indicated account of its customer according to:

(1) the original terms of the altered item . . . “)

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-406(a) (“A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.”)