Yes, we believe that these items must be reported and remitted to the State Treasurer under the Illinois Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (RUUPA).
[…] • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(c) (“ . . . the holder of securities presumed abandoned . . . shall send to the apparent owner notice by certified United States mail . . . if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $1,000 or more.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-402(b) (“A report under Section 15-401 may include in the aggregate items valued under $5 each. If the report includes items in the aggregate valued under $5 each, the administrator may not require the holder to provide the name and address of an apparent owner of an item unless the information is necessary to verify or process a claim in progress by the apparent owner.”)