Yes, we believe that these items must be reported and remitted to the State Treasurer under the Illinois Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (RUUPA).
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-205 (“Tangible property held in a safe-deposit box are presumed abandoned if the property remains unclaimed by the apparent owner 5 years after the expiration of the lease or rental period for the box.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-402(a) (“The report required under Section 15-401 must: . . . (6) for property held in or removed from a safe-deposit box, indicate the location of the property, where it may be inspected by the administrator, and any amounts owed to the holder under Section 15-606; . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, on filing a report under Section 15-401, the holder shall pay or deliver to the administrator the property described in the report.”)