Yes, we believe you are correct in marking the rate lock box “no” in all cases where you have not entered into a written rate lock agreement with the customer.
[…] Under Regulation Z, marking the rate lock box “yes” on the LE is appropriate only when the customer has signed a written rate lock agreement. Further, the preamble of the TRID final rule states that even when a creditor has a policy of honoring a quoted rate, the rate lock box should be marked “no” if the creditor and consumer have not entered into a rate lock agreement.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(a)(13) (“For each transaction subject to § 1026.19(e) the creditor shall disclose the information in this section: . . . A statement of whether the interest rate disclosed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section is locked for a specific period of time, labeled ‘Rate Lock.’”)