The Illinois RUUPA was recently amended by Public Act 102-288, signed into law on August 6, 2021. To summarize, the Public Act:
[…] (6.5) virtual currency, 5 years after the last indication of interest in the property; . . .”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(i) (“If property reported to the administrator is virtual currency, the holder shall liquidate the virtual currency and remit the proceeds to the administrator. The liquidation shall occur anytime within 30 days prior to the filing of the report under Section 15-401. The owner shall not have recourse against the holder or the administrator to recover any gain in value that occurs after the liquidation of the virtual currency under this subsection.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(f) (“If the apparent owner has another property with the holder to which Section 201(6) applies, then activity directed by an apparent owner in any other accounts, including loan accounts, at a financial organization holding an inactive account of the apparent owner shall be an indication of interest in all such accounts if:
(A) the apparent owner engages in one or more of the following activities:
- (i) the apparent owner undertakes one or more of the actions described in subsection (b) of this Section regarding any of the other accounts the apparent owner has with the financial organization; . . .”)