The Illinois RUUPA was recently amended by Public Act 102-288, signed into law on August 6, 2021. To summarize, the Public Act:
[…] - Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-401(d) (“A business association who has no reportable property shall so report to the administrator on forms via the Internet in a format approved by the administrator if the business association has:
(1) annual sales of more than $1,000,000;
(2) securities that are publicly traded;
(3) a net worth of more than $10,000,000; or
(4) more than 100 employees.
The administrator may increase one or more of the thresholds for filing a negative report by administrative rule.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-503(h) (“Identification of apparent owners of abandoned property using other State databases.
(1) The administrator may enter into interagency agreements with the Secretary of State and the Illinois State Board of Elections to identify persons appearing to be owners of abandoned property with databases under the control of the Secretary of State and the Illinois State Board of Elections. Such interagency agreements shall include protection of confidential information, data match rules, and other necessary and proper issues.
(2) Except as prohibited by federal law, after January 1, 2022 the administrator may provide the Secretary of State with names and other identifying information of persons appearing to be owners of abandoned property. The Secretary of State may provide the administrator with the last known address as it appears in its respective records of any person reasonably believed to be the apparent owner of abandoned property.
(3) The Illinois State Board of Elections shall, upon request, annually provide the administrator with electronic data or compilations of voter registration information. The administrator may use such electronic data or compilations of voter registration information to identify persons appearing to be owners of abandoned property.
(4) The administrator may deliver, as provided under Section 15-904, property or pay the amount owing to a person matched under this Section without the person filing a claim under Section 15-903 if:
- (i) the value of the property that is owed the person is $2,000 or less;
- (ii) the property is not either tangible property or securities;
- (iii) the last known address for the person according to the records of the Secretary of State or Illinois State Board of Elections is less than 12 months old; and
- (iv) the administrator has evidence sufficient to establish that the person who appears in the records of the Secretary of State or Illinois State Board of Elections is the owner of the property and the owner currently resides at the last known address from the Secretary of State or the Illinois State