The Illinois RUUPA was recently amended by Public Act 102-288, signed into law on August 6, 2021. To summarize, the Public Act:
[…] The administrator may establish by administrative rule more detailed methodologies for calculating the amount of interest to be paid to an owner under this Section.
(d) When paying interest to an owner pursuant to subsection (c), the administrator shall charge a one-time administrative fee of $5, deductible only from interest.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-401(d) (“A business association who has no reportable property shall so report to the administrator on forms via the Internet in a format approved by the administrator if the business association has:
(1) annual sales of more than $1,000,000;
(2) securities that are publicly traded;
(3) a net worth of more than $10,000,000; or
(4) more than 100 employees.
The administrator may increase one or more of the thresholds for filing a negative report by administrative rule.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-503(h) (“Identification of apparent owners of abandoned property using other State databases.