The Illinois RUUPA was recently amended by Public Act 102-288, signed into law on August 6, 2021. To summarize, the Public Act:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-102(32) (“‘Virtual currency’ means any type of digital unit, including cryptocurrency, used as a medium of exchange, unit of account, or a form of digitally stored value, which does not have legal tender status recognized by the United States. The term does not include:
(A) the software or protocols governing the transfer of the digital representation of value;
(B) game-related digital content; or
(C) a loyalty card or gift card.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . .
(2) a money order, 5 years after issuance; . . .
(6) financial organization deposits as follows:
- (i) a demand deposit, 3 years after the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner;
- (ii) a savings deposit, 3 years after the date of last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner;
- (iii) a time deposit for which the owner has not consented to automatic renewal of the time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner;
- (iv) an automatically renewable time deposit for which the owner consented to the automatic renewal in a record on file with the holder, 3 years after the date of last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, following the completion of the initial term of the time deposit and one automatic renewal term of the time deposit;
(6.5) virtual currency, 5 years after the last indication of interest in the property; . . .”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(i) (“If property reported to the administrator is virtual currency, the holder shall liquidate the virtual currency and remit the proceeds to the administrator.