The Illinois RUUPA was recently amended by Public Act 102-288, signed into law on August 6, 2021. To summarize, the Public Act:
[…] (2) issue an administrative subpoena requiring the financial organization or an agent of the financial organization to make records available for examination; and
(3) bring an action seeking judicial enforcement of the subpoena.
The administrator may adopt administrative rules that specify conditions under which the administrator has a reason to believe that a financial organization is not in compliance with this Act.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-607 (“(a) If property other than money is delivered to the administrator, the owner is entitled to receive from the administrator income or gain realized or accrued on the property before the property is sold.
(b) Before August 22, 2017, interest on money is not payable to an owner for periods where the property is in the possession of the administrator.
(c) Beginning on August 22, 2017, the administrator shall pay interest to the owner of property in the form of money at the greater of: (i) the percentage increase, if any, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for all items published by the United States Department of Labor (CPI-U); or (ii) the actual rate of return the State Treasurer earned on the Unclaimed Property Trust Fund. Interest begins to accrue when property in the form of money is delivered to the administrator or when the administrator converts property to money pursuant to Article 7 and ends on the earlier of the expiration of 10 years after the property begins to accrue interest or the date on which payment is made to the owner. The administrator may establish by administrative rule more detailed methodologies for calculating the amount of interest to be paid to an owner under this Section.
(d) When paying interest to an owner pursuant to subsection (c), the administrator shall charge a one-time administrative fee of $5, deductible only from interest.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-401(d) (“A business association who has no reportable property shall so report to the administrator on forms via the Internet in a format approved by the administrator if the business association has:
(1) annual sales of more than $1,000,000;