The Illinois RUUPA was recently amended by Public Act 102-288, signed into law on August 6, 2021. To summarize, the Public Act:
[…] (A) the apparent owner engages in one or more of the following activities:
- (i) the apparent owner undertakes one or more of the actions described in subsection (b) of this Section regarding any of the other accounts the apparent owner has with the financial organization; . . .”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(b) (“If property in a report under Section 15-401 is an automatically renewable time deposit and the holder determines that a penalty or forfeiture in the payment of interest would result from paying the deposit to the administrator at the time of the report, the date for reporting and delivering the property to the administrator is extended until a penalty or forfeiture no longer would result from delivery of the property to the administrator. The holder shall report and deliver the property on the next regular date prescribed for reporting by the holder under this Act after this extended date, and the holder shall indicate in its report to the administrator that the property is being reported on an extended date pursuant to this subsection (b).”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-1002.1(c) (“Notwithstanding Section 15-1002, the administrator may, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice: