The Illinois RUUPA was recently amended by Public Act 102-288, signed into law on August 6, 2021. To summarize, the Public Act:
[…] The holder shall report and deliver the property on the next regular date prescribed for reporting by the holder under this Act after this extended date, and the holder shall indicate in its report to the administrator that the property is being reported on an extended date pursuant to this subsection (b).”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-1002.1(c) (“Notwithstanding Section 15-1002, the administrator may, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice:
(1) examine the records of a financial organization that is a federally chartered bank, savings bank, or credit union if the administrator has reason to believe that the financial organization has failed to comply with this Act;
(2) issue an administrative subpoena requiring the financial organization or an agent of the financial organization to make records available for examination; and
(3) bring an action seeking judicial enforcement of the subpoena.
The administrator may adopt administrative rules that specify conditions under which the administrator has a reason to believe that a financial organization is not in compliance with this Act.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-607 (“(a) If property other than money is delivered to the administrator, the owner is entitled to receive from the administrator income or gain realized or accrued on the property before the property is sold.